Quick Links

Alpha Omega
Book Club
Chess Club
Crevolution
Dance Team
Debate
DECA
Destination Imagination
Forensics
German Club
SHH
HOSA
Thespian Society
Key Club
Math Club
National Art Society
NHS
Quill & Scroll
Quiz Bowl
SADD
Science Olympiad
Skills USA
SSP
Student Council


 

Upcoming Events
9/18/14
Open House
7:00 p.m.

9/23/14
No School
Staff PD

9/26/14
Homecoming Parade
4:00 p.m.

9/26/14
Homecoming Game
7:00 p.m.

9/27/14
Homecoming Dance
7:30 - 10:30 p.m.

 


 

UHS Mission Statement

 


Clubs

Alpha Omega Christian Group

• Advisor: Mr. Vigus (Rm. 142)
• Description: Provides students with the opportunity to learn more about their faith
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Meet evey Wednesday at 2:15 pm, in Room 215

To Top

Book Club

• Advisor: Ms. Kevonian (Rm. 235), Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246)
• Description: Reads a new selection each month to promote reading for pleasure
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: One Tuesday a month at Barnes & Noble on Hall Rd. at 7 pm

To Top

Chess Club

• Advisor: Mr. Konnie (Rm. 167)
• Description: To play competitive chess and teach chess to novices.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Every Wednesday at 6:20 am

To Top

Crevolution Robotics Team

• Advisor: Mr. Battaglia (Rm. 149)
• Description: Designed to help high school students discover how interesting and rewarding the life of engineers and researchers can be.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Daily from January - April. Monthly on Wednesdays at other times. Build site is on 19 Mile between Van Dyke and Mound.
• www.crevolutionrobotics.org 

To Top

Dance Team

• Advisor: Kristen Beyer (Varsity) and Danielle Adam (JV)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity for competitive dance
• Qualifications: Open try-outs in the spring and fall
• Meets: Regular practices daily during the season
• uticadanceteam@yahoo.com 

To Top 

Debate

• Advisor: Mrs. Brown (Rm. 209)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to debate with students from other schools
• Qualifications: Open to all students with a Debate class
• Meets: During class and as scheduled. Also, regular competitions

To Top

DECA

• Advisor: Mrs. Boice (School Store), Mrs Mydlarz (School Store)
• Description: To promote marketing skills through competition and and other activities
• Qualifications: Open to students enrolled in a Marketing or School Store course
• Meets: During Class

To Top

Destination Imagination

• Advisor: Theresa Brestovonsky (586) 739-4366
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to analyze problems and invent creative solutions
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: As scheduled

To Top

Forensics

• Advisor: Mrs. Brown (Rm. 209)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity for competetive speech
• Qualifications: Open to students with a Forensics class
• Meets: During class, Regular competitions scheduled

To Top

German Club

• Advisor: Ms. Kammann (Rm. 234)
• Description: To promote the German culture by partaking in varied cultural and social events
• Qualifications: Open to students enrolled in a German class
• Meets: Every other Friday before school

To Top

Hispanic Honor Society (SHH)

• Advisor: Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246)
• Description: This organization is based in cultural appreciation and service to the community
• Qualifications: Open to students with a minimum 3 semesters in Spanish. Applications in fall and spring
• Meets: Every other Thursday before school

To Top 

HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America)

• Advisor: Ms. Rice (Rm. 106), Ms. Tancredi (Rm. 102), Ms. Bologna (Rm. 103)
• Description: For students interested in persuing a carrer in the medical field
• Qualifications: Open to students who have taken or are currently enrolled in Medical Health Science, Nursing Assistant, or Medical/ Dental Assistant
• Meets: During Medical Health and Nursing Assistant class

To Top

International Thespian Society

• Advisor: Mr. Kaczmarczyk (Drama Rm.)
• Description: To support theatrical production by fundraising as well as participating in the shows on-stage, or behing-the-scenes
• Qualifications: Involvement in 2 shows
• Meets: Every other Monday after school

To Top 

Key Club

• Advisor: Ms. Grieco (Rm. 232), Mr. Machak (Rm. 230), Ms. Peterson (Counseling)
• Description: International student-led organization which provides its members with opportunities to provide community service, build character, and develop leadership
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Every Wednesday at 6:55 am in the Media Center

To Top

Math Club

• Advisor: Mr. Cubitt (Rm. 145)
• Description: Using math to solve problems
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: 2nd Monday of the month, after school

To Top

National Art Honor Society

• Advisor: Mrs. Allore (Rm. 120)
• Description: To provide students with an opportunity to persue art
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: As scheduled

To Top

Quill & Scroll Journalism Honor Society

• Advisor: Mrs. Smale (Rm. 205)
• Description: Students compete and excel in the field of publications. This is considered an Honor Society
• Qualifications: Open to students with superior work in publications, in the top 1/3 of their class, and enrolled in a yearbook or newspaper class
• Meets: In class

To Top

Quiz Bowl

• Advisor: Mrs. Brown
• Description: Students compete against other schools by answering knowledge-based questions in a game show format.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Weekly basis

To Top

S.A.D.D.

• Advisor: Mrs. Brown(Rm. 209)
• Description: To make students aware of the affects of drinking and driving and destructive decisions
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Tuesdays, after school, Rm. 214

To Top

Science Olympiad

• Advisor: Mr. Sebastian (Rm. 141)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to have fun with science and engineering
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Day TBD, after school, Rm. 242A

To Top

Skills USA

• Advisor: Mr. Day (Rm. 101), Mr. Machak (Rm. 230)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to prepare for careers in technical and skilled service professions
• Qualifications: Open to students currently enrolled in Technical Drafting or Law Enforcement courses
• Meets: As scheduled

To Top

Sophomore/Senior Program (SSP)

• Advisor: Mrs. Hilliard (Rm. 153), Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246), Mrs. Buchi (Rm. 166), Mr. See (Rm. 116
• Description: To provide sophomores with an opportunity to dialogue with seniors
• Qualifications: Open to all sophomores
• Meets: 3/Week during all lunches

To Top

Student Council

• Advisor: Mrs. Hodsdon (Activities Office)
• Description: To promote school spirit as well as plan charitable events and community service projects
• Qualifications: Applications out in Feb/March. Students are elected
• Meets: Wednesdays after school