Quick Links

Alpha Omega
Book Club
Chess Club
Crevolution
Dance Team
Debate
DECA
Destination Imagination
Forensics
German Club
SHH
HOSA
Thespian Society
Key Club
Math Club
Portfolio Development
NHS
Quill & Scroll
Quiz Bowl
SADD
Science Olympiad
Skills USA Michigan
SSP
Student Council

Upcoming Events

1/11/16
Sounding Board Meeting - ECC Room
9:30 a.m.

1/18/16
No School - Martin Luther King Jr. Day

1/20/16
Exams 1st and 2nd Hour - Early Dismissal
10:22 a.m.

1/21/16
Exams 3rd and 4th Hour - Early Dismissal
10:22 a.m.

1/22/16
Exams 5th and 6th Hour - Early Dismissal
10:22 a.m.

 


 

UHS Mission Statement

 


Clubs

Alpha Omega Christian Group

• Advisor: Mr. Vigus (Rm. 142)
• Description: Provides students with the opportunity to learn more about their faith
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Every Thursday after class

To Top

Book Club

• Advisor: Ms. Kevonian (Rm. 235), Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246)
• Description: Reads a new selection each month to promote reading for pleasure
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: One Tuesday a month at Barnes & Noble on Hall Rd. at 7 pm

To Top

Chess Club

• Advisor: Mr. Konnie (Rm. 167)
• Description: To play competitive chess and teach chess to novices.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Every Wednesday at 6:30 a.m.

To Top

FIRST Robotics Crevolution

• Advisor: Mr. Day (Rm. 101), Bryan Battaglia (From Heritage), and Mr. Konnie (Rm. 167)
• Description: Designed to help high school students discover how interesting and rewarding the life of engineers and researchers can be.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Daily from January - April. Monthly on Wednesdays at other times. Build site is on 19 Mile between Van Dyke and Mound.
• www.crevolutionrobotics.org 

To Top

Dance Team

• Advisor: Ms. Danielle Adams
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity for competitive dance
• Qualifications: Open try-outs in the spring and fall
• Meets: Regular practices daily during the season
• uticadanceteam@yahoo.com 

To Top 

Debate

• Advisor: Dr. Dabrowski (Rm. 229)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to debate with students from other schools
• Qualifications: Open to all students with a Debate class
• Meets: During class and as scheduled. Also, regular competitions

To Top

DECA

• Advisor: Mrs. Boice (School Store)
• Description: To promote marketing skills through competition and and other activities
• Qualifications: Open to students enrolled in a Marketing or School Store course
• Meets: During Class

To Top

Destination Imagination

• Advisor: Theresa Brestovonsky (586) 739-4366
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to analyze problems and invent creative solutions
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: As scheduled

To Top

Forensics

• Advisor: Dr. Dabrowski (Rm. 229)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity for competetive speech
• Qualifications: Open to students with a Forensics class
• Meets: During class. Regular competitions scheduled

To Top

German Club

• Advisor: Ms. Kammann (Rm. 234)
• Description: To promote the German culture by partaking in varied cultural and social events
• Qualifications: Open to students enrolled in a German class
• Meets: Every other Friday before school

To Top

Hispanic Honor Society (SHH)

• Advisor: Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246)
• Description: This organization is based in cultural appreciation and service to the community
• Qualifications: Open to students with a minimum 3 semesters in Spanish. Applications in fall and spring
• Meets: Every 1st and 3rd Thursday before school

To Top 

HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America)

• Advisor: Ms. Rice (Rm. 106), Ms. Tancredi (Rm. 102), Ms. Bologna (Rm. 103)
• Description: For students interested in persuing a carrer in the medical field
• Qualifications: Open to students who have taken or are currently enrolled in Medical Health Science, Nursing Assistant, or Medical/ Dental Assistant
• Meets: During Medical Health and Nursing Assistant class

To Top

International Thespian Society

• Advisor: Mr. Kaczmarczyk (Drama Rm.)
• Description: To support theatrical production by fundraising as well as participating in the shows on-stage, or behing-the-scenes
• Qualifications: Involvement in 3 shows and commitment to all future productions in some capacity
• Meets: Every other Monday after school

To Top 

Key Club

• Advisor: Ms. Grieco (Rm. 232), Ms. Struck (Rm. 169)
• Description: International student-led organization which provides its members with opportunities to provide community service, build character, and develop leadership
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Every Wednesday at 6:55 a.m. in the Media Center

To Top

Math Club

• Advisor: Mr. Cubitt (Rm. 145)
• Description: Using math to solve problems
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: 2nd Monday of the month, at 2:15 p.m.

To Top

Portfolio Development

• Advisor: Mrs. Allore (Rm. 120)
• Description: This club is for the serious art student who desires to build and strengthen their visual art portfolio
• Qualifications: Open to students currently enrolled in an Art Course here at UHS
• Meets: TBA

To Top

Quill & Scroll Journalism Honor Society

• Advisor: Mrs. Smale (Rm. 205)
• Description: Students compete and excel in the field of publications. This is considered an Honor Society
• Qualifications: Open to students with superior work in publications, in the top 1/3 of their class, and enrolled in a yearbook or newspaper class
• Meets: In class and as scheduled

To Top

Quiz Bowl

• Advisor: TBA
• Description: Students compete against other schools by answering knowledge-based questions in a game show format.
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Mon. and Tues. after school, Wed. at Stevenson

To Top

S.A.D.D.

• Advisor: Mrs. Swanson and Mrs. Solomon (Rm. 249)
• Description: To make students aware of the affects of drinking and driving and destructive decisions
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: 2nd Tuesday of every month after school

To Top

Science Olympiad

• Advisor: Mr. Sebastian (Rm. 141) and Mr. Moehlig
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to have fun with science and engineering
• Qualifications: Open to all students
• Meets: Day TBD, after school, Rm. 141

To Top

Skills USA Michigan

• Advisor: Mr. Day (Rm. 101) (for Technical Drafting), Mr. Machak (Rm. 230) (for Law Enforcement)
• Description: To provide students with the opportunity to prepare for careers in technical and skilled service professions
• Qualifications: Open to students currently enrolled in Technical Drafting or Law Enforcement courses
• Meets: As scheduled

To Top

Sophomore/Senior Program (SSP)

• Advisor: Mrs. Hilliard (Rm. 153), Mrs. Wright (Rm. 246), Mrs. Buchi (Rm. 166), Mr. See (Rm. 116)
• Description: To provide sophomores with an opportunity to dialogue with seniors
• Qualifications: Open to all sophomores
• Meets: 3 times per week during all lunches

To Top

Student Council

• Advisor: Mrs. Hodsdon (Rm. 244) (Activities Office)
• Description: To promote school spirit as well as plan charitable events and community service projects
• Qualifications: Applications out in Feb/March. Students are elected
• Meets: Wednesdays after school

For more information about clubs that aren't listed, click here.